Observer
Town report

Worcester

Worcester has 423 homes for sale. 45% of them have cut their price, against 45% statewide. Over the past 12 months, single-family homes went under agreement in a median 9 days, and 56% sold at or above their first asking price.

45%
of homes for sale have cut their price
41
days on the market, typical listing now
51%
of homes sold in the past 12 months went at or above the first asking price

45% sellers in Worcester have cut their price, about the state's pace.

Share of homes for sale with a price cut. Every dot is a Massachusetts town with 20 or more listings. Worcester ranks 120 of 230, where 1 has the most cuts.

Worcester45%
0%Statewide 45%80%
Statewide: 7,598 of 16,853 homes for sale. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TownFor saleWith a price cut
Hopkinton5470%
Reading2868%
Templeton2868%
Groton3266%
Hull5265%
Northborough4365%
Ashland3465%
Mattapoisett4363%
Amherst4262%
Athol3962%
Sandwich6360%
Waltham11360%
Ashburnham2560%
Hudson5260%
Rockland4760%
Sudbury4760%
Millis2259%
Hanover2458%
West Brookfield2458%
Belmont5558%
Bourne7158%
Marion3757%
Dedham6057%
Somerset2357%
Westfield7156%

Single-family homes are selling just under the first asking price.

Median sale price as a share of the first asking price, by month of sale. The black line is 100% of the asking price; above it, buyers paid more than the seller first asked.

Single-family

98.7%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Multi-family

97.2%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Condos

99.1%
Oct 2025Oct 2026
Months with fewer than 5 sales are left out. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
MonthSingle-familyMulti-familyCondos
October 2025100.0% (73 sales)99.2% (38 sales)97.7% (32 sales)
November 2025100.0% (54 sales)97.2% (27 sales)98.1% (21 sales)
December 202597.2% (68 sales)98.0% (41 sales)98.7% (22 sales)
January 202697.3% (53 sales)97.0% (13 sales)97.7% (13 sales)
February 202698.7% (54 sales)100.0% (13 sales)100.0% (18 sales)
March 202699.4% (49 sales)99.6% (28 sales)100.0% (18 sales)
April 2026100.0% (61 sales)96.3% (17 sales)98.4% (14 sales)
May 2026100.0% (63 sales)100.0% (23 sales)98.8% (29 sales)
June 2026101.7% (103 sales)98.9% (37 sales)100.0% (18 sales)
July 2026101.8% (106 sales)98.9% (49 sales)100.0% (30 sales)
August 2026100.0% (75 sales)97.2% (30 sales)100.0% (19 sales)
September 2026100.3% (67 sales)98.5% (29 sales)97.2% (21 sales)
October 202698.7% (72 sales)97.2% (31 sales)99.1% (16 sales)

Worcester has 22% more homes for sale than 12 weeks ago.

Homes for sale at the end of each week, and offers accepted each week. At the last four weeks' pace, today's homes would take 15 weeks to go under agreement.

Homes for sale

500250
421
Aug 3Oct 26

Offers accepted

4020
29
Aug 3Oct 26
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
Week ofFor saleOffers acceptedNew listings
Aug 33452235
Aug 103482739
Aug 173602243
Aug 243722647
Aug 313633341
Sep 73822458
Sep 143973357
Sep 214152956
Sep 284241753
Oct 54352652
Oct 124462646
Oct 194543248
Oct 264212956

What sold in the last 12 months

By home type. Median sale price, with days to an accepted offer and the share that sold at or above the first asking price.

  • Single-family$456K831 sales · 9 days to offer · 56% at or above first ask
  • Multi-family$680K335 sales · 16 days to offer · 40% at or above first ask
  • Condos$300K238 sales · 15 days to offer · 49% at or above first ask
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TypeSalesMedian priceDays to offerOffer within 7 daysAt or above first ask
Single-family831$455,500944%56%
Multi-family335$680,0001631%40%
Condos238$299,9001537%49%

A typical two-bedroom in Worcester leases for $2,000 a month.

Rent by bedrooms, leases signed in the last 12 months. The dot is the typical rent; the bar spans the middle half of leases.

  • Studio$1,775Middle half $1,599–$1,875 · 60 leases
  • 1 bed$1,800Middle half $1,625–$1,975 · 146 leases
  • 2 beds$2,000Middle half $1,800–$2,250 · 225 leases
  • 3 beds$2,350Middle half $2,200–$2,600 · 200 leases
  • 4+ beds$3,000Middle half $2,500–$3,500 · 56 leases
687 leases; 85% leased at the asking rent. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
BedroomsLeasesTypical rentMiddle halfDays to lease
Studio60$1,775$1,599–$1,8750
1 bed146$1,800$1,625–$1,97526
2 beds225$2,000$1,800–$2,25051
3 beds200$2,350$2,200–$2,60052
4+ beds56$3,000$2,500–$3,50058

How we measure

Figures come from the multiple listing service most Massachusetts agents use, verified and refreshed every morning. A price cut means the current asking price is below the original one. Days to offer runs from the listing date to the accepted offer. Sales are closings in the last 12 months; homes sold without an agent are not included. Coming-soon listings are never counted.

Reported, written, fact-checked and published by the Observer's agentic newsroom. Every figure is checked against verified market data before it runs.