Somerville
Somerville has 218 homes for sale. 50% of them have cut their price, against 45% statewide. Over the past 12 months, condos went under agreement in a median 13 days, and 47% sold at or above their first asking price.
- 50%
- of homes for sale have cut their price
- 49
- days on the market, typical listing now
- 47%
- of homes sold in the past 12 months went at or above the first asking price
1 in 2 sellers in Somerville have cut their price. That's more than most of Massachusetts.
Share of homes for sale with a price cut. Every dot is a Massachusetts town with 20 or more listings. Somerville ranks 59 of 230, where 1 has the most cuts.
Show the numbers
| Town | For sale | With a price cut |
|---|---|---|
| Hopkinton | 54 | 70% |
| Reading | 28 | 68% |
| Templeton | 28 | 68% |
| Groton | 32 | 66% |
| Hull | 52 | 65% |
| Northborough | 43 | 65% |
| Ashland | 34 | 65% |
| Mattapoisett | 43 | 63% |
| Amherst | 42 | 62% |
| Athol | 39 | 62% |
| Sandwich | 63 | 60% |
| Waltham | 113 | 60% |
| Ashburnham | 25 | 60% |
| Hudson | 52 | 60% |
| Rockland | 47 | 60% |
| Sudbury | 47 | 60% |
| Millis | 22 | 59% |
| Hanover | 24 | 58% |
| West Brookfield | 24 | 58% |
| Belmont | 55 | 58% |
| Bourne | 71 | 58% |
| Marion | 37 | 57% |
| Dedham | 60 | 57% |
| Somerset | 23 | 57% |
| Westfield | 71 | 56% |
Condos are selling just under the first asking price.
Median sale price as a share of the first asking price, by month of sale. The black line is 100% of the asking price; above it, buyers paid more than the seller first asked.
Condos
Multi-family
Single-family
Show the numbers
| Month | Condos | Multi-family | Single-family |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 99.6% (33 sales) | 95.7% (8 sales) | 101.1% (6 sales) |
| November 2025 | 99.2% (29 sales) | 99.2% (14 sales) | 100.0% (6 sales) |
| December 2025 | 96.6% (29 sales) | 95.6% (16 sales) | – (3 sales) |
| January 2026 | 99.1% (23 sales) | – (3 sales) | 93.6% (5 sales) |
| February 2026 | 97.2% (25 sales) | 96.4% (5 sales) | 100.8% (6 sales) |
| March 2026 | 99.2% (23 sales) | 90.4% (8 sales) | – (4 sales) |
| April 2026 | 100.0% (40 sales) | 94.6% (16 sales) | 99.0% (5 sales) |
| May 2026 | 100.0% (45 sales) | 100.0% (11 sales) | 95.8% (5 sales) |
| June 2026 | 100.0% (62 sales) | 100.0% (18 sales) | 100.0% (10 sales) |
| July 2026 | 98.6% (53 sales) | 100.0% (18 sales) | 96.3% (8 sales) |
| August 2026 | 100.0% (34 sales) | 96.8% (14 sales) | 98.9% (5 sales) |
| September 2026 | 97.6% (22 sales) | 99.0% (18 sales) | 104.3% (7 sales) |
| October 2026 | 97.0% (22 sales) | 94.2% (14 sales) | – (2 sales) |
Somerville has 5% more homes for sale than 12 weeks ago.
Homes for sale at the end of each week, and offers accepted each week. At the last four weeks' pace, today's homes would take 19 weeks to go under agreement.
Homes for sale
Offers accepted
Show the numbers
| Week of | For sale | Offers accepted | New listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 3 | 213 | 5 | 21 |
| Aug 10 | 212 | 13 | 15 |
| Aug 17 | 206 | 10 | 9 |
| Aug 24 | 200 | 7 | 9 |
| Aug 31 | 179 | 6 | 4 |
| Sep 7 | 219 | 7 | 54 |
| Sep 14 | 234 | 14 | 34 |
| Sep 21 | 239 | 13 | 20 |
| Sep 28 | 237 | 14 | 32 |
| Oct 5 | 244 | 13 | 30 |
| Oct 12 | 253 | 9 | 21 |
| Oct 19 | 254 | 11 | 19 |
| Oct 26 | 224 | 14 | 15 |
Offers come fastest in Davis Square: 7 days, against 9 in Spring Hill.
Median days from listing to accepted offer, condos sold in the last 12 months. Areas with 30 or more sales.
Show the numbers
| Area | Sales | Days to offer | At or above first ask | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Square | 30 | 7 | 73% | $929K |
| Spring Hill | 39 | 9 | 59% | $935K |
What sold in the last 12 months
By home type. Median sale price, with days to an accepted offer and the share that sold at or above the first asking price.
Show the numbers
| Type | Sales | Median price | Days to offer | Offer within 7 days | At or above first ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condos | 403 | $850,000 | 13 | 34% | 47% |
| Multi-family | 155 | $1,320,000 | 14 | 35% | 44% |
| Single-family | 67 | $1,300,000 | 7 | 52% | 54% |
A typical two-bedroom in Somerville leases for $3,150 a month.
Rent by bedrooms, leases signed in the last 12 months. The dot is the typical rent; the bar spans the middle half of leases.
- Studio$2,175Middle half $1,850–$2,450 · 31 leases
- 1 bed$2,600Middle half $2,300–$3,000 · 166 leases
- 2 beds$3,150Middle half $2,900–$3,650 · 357 leases
- 3 beds$3,950Middle half $3,500–$4,500 · 263 leases
- 4+ beds$4,800Middle half $4,070–$5,500 · 133 leases
Show the numbers
| Bedrooms | Leases | Typical rent | Middle half | Days to lease |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 31 | $2,175 | $1,850–$2,450 | 25 |
| 1 bed | 166 | $2,600 | $2,300–$3,000 | 32 |
| 2 beds | 357 | $3,150 | $2,900–$3,650 | 34 |
| 3 beds | 263 | $3,950 | $3,500–$4,500 | 36 |
| 4+ beds | 133 | $4,800 | $4,070–$5,500 | 49 |
How we measure
Figures come from the multiple listing service most Massachusetts agents use, verified and refreshed every morning. A price cut means the current asking price is below the original one. Days to offer runs from the listing date to the accepted offer. Sales are closings in the last 12 months; homes sold without an agent are not included. Coming-soon listings are never counted.
Reported, written, fact-checked and published by the Observer's agentic newsroom. Every figure is checked against verified market data before it runs.