Observer
Town report

Salem

Salem has 88 homes for sale. 44% of them have cut their price, against 45% statewide. Over the past 12 months, condos went under agreement in a median 16 days, and 44% sold at or above their first asking price.

44%
of homes for sale have cut their price
49
days on the market, typical listing now
50%
of homes sold in the past 12 months went at or above the first asking price

44% sellers in Salem have cut their price, about the state's pace.

Share of homes for sale with a price cut. Every dot is a Massachusetts town with 20 or more listings. Salem ranks 131 of 230, where 1 has the most cuts.

Salem44%
0%Statewide 45%80%
Statewide: 7,598 of 16,853 homes for sale. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TownFor saleWith a price cut
Hopkinton5470%
Reading2868%
Templeton2868%
Groton3266%
Hull5265%
Northborough4365%
Ashland3465%
Mattapoisett4363%
Amherst4262%
Athol3962%
Sandwich6360%
Waltham11360%
Ashburnham2560%
Hudson5260%
Rockland4760%
Sudbury4760%
Millis2259%
Hanover2458%
West Brookfield2458%
Belmont5558%
Bourne7158%
Marion3757%
Dedham6057%
Somerset2357%
Westfield7156%

Condos are selling just under the first asking price.

Median sale price as a share of the first asking price, by month of sale. The black line is 100% of the asking price; above it, buyers paid more than the seller first asked.

Condos

98.5%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Single-family

101.3%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Multi-family

96.0%
Oct 2025Oct 2026
Months with fewer than 5 sales are left out. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
MonthCondosSingle-familyMulti-family
October 202598.3% (30 sales)96.3% (14 sales)– (1 sales)
November 202594.7% (22 sales)100.0% (12 sales)– (4 sales)
December 202595.6% (15 sales)100.0% (11 sales)97.5% (5 sales)
January 202697.3% (12 sales)102.3% (9 sales)– (2 sales)
February 202697.7% (9 sales)93.5% (7 sales)93.0% (6 sales)
March 202698.3% (23 sales)102.2% (10 sales)– (3 sales)
April 202699.0% (20 sales)100.0% (10 sales)– (2 sales)
May 2026100.0% (22 sales)100.5% (12 sales)– (4 sales)
June 2026100.0% (35 sales)102.1% (17 sales)101.6% (7 sales)
July 2026100.0% (32 sales)102.2% (15 sales)96.0% (5 sales)
August 202698.6% (27 sales)100.5% (11 sales)– (2 sales)
September 202699.1% (28 sales)100.0% (17 sales)– (3 sales)
October 202698.5% (17 sales)101.3% (17 sales)– (1 sales)

Salem has 8% fewer homes for sale than 12 weeks ago.

Homes for sale at the end of each week, and offers accepted each week. At the last four weeks' pace, today's homes would take 8 weeks to go under agreement.

Homes for sale

12060
82
Aug 3Oct 26

Offers accepted

2010
9
Aug 3Oct 26
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
Week ofFor saleOffers acceptedNew listings
Aug 389118
Aug 1091711
Aug 1790913
Aug 2497717
Aug 31881712
Sep 7103825
Sep 14981915
Sep 21100512
Sep 28100510
Oct 5961311
Oct 1297810
Oct 1991118
Oct 268296

What sold in the last 12 months

By home type. Median sale price, with days to an accepted offer and the share that sold at or above the first asking price.

  • Condos$515K262 sales · 16 days to offer · 44% at or above first ask
  • Single-family$730K147 sales · 8 days to offer · 63% at or above first ask
  • Multi-family$891K43 sales · 13 days to offer · 37% at or above first ask
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TypeSalesMedian priceDays to offerOffer within 7 daysAt or above first ask
Condos262$515,0001632%44%
Single-family147$730,000844%63%
Multi-family43$891,0001335%37%

A typical two-bedroom in Salem leases for $2,550 a month.

Rent by bedrooms, leases signed in the last 12 months. The dot is the typical rent; the bar spans the middle half of leases.

  • Studio$1,850Middle half $1,100–$2,000 · 13 leases
  • 1 bed$2,000Middle half $1,850–$2,200 · 71 leases
  • 2 beds$2,550Middle half $2,300–$2,850 · 108 leases
  • 3 beds$3,100Middle half $2,700–$3,600 · 61 leases
  • 4+ beds$3,609Middle half $3,200–$3,900 · 10 leases
263 leases; 79% leased at the asking rent. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
BedroomsLeasesTypical rentMiddle halfDays to lease
Studio13$1,850$1,100–$2,00066
1 bed71$2,000$1,850–$2,20048
2 beds108$2,550$2,300–$2,85046
3 beds61$3,100$2,700–$3,60052
4+ beds10$3,609$3,200–$3,90038

How we measure

Figures come from the multiple listing service most Massachusetts agents use, verified and refreshed every morning. A price cut means the current asking price is below the original one. Days to offer runs from the listing date to the accepted offer. Sales are closings in the last 12 months; homes sold without an agent are not included. Coming-soon listings are never counted.

Reported, written, fact-checked and published by the Observer's agentic newsroom. Every figure is checked against verified market data before it runs.