Observer
Town report

Revere

Revere has 97 homes for sale. 46% of them have cut their price, against 45% statewide. Over the past 12 months, condos went under agreement in a median 24 days, and 32% sold at or above their first asking price.

46%
of homes for sale have cut their price
55
days on the market, typical listing now
46%
of homes sold in the past 12 months went at or above the first asking price

46% sellers in Revere have cut their price, about the state's pace.

Share of homes for sale with a price cut. Every dot is a Massachusetts town with 20 or more listings. Revere ranks 105 of 230, where 1 has the most cuts.

Revere46%
0%Statewide 45%80%
Statewide: 7,598 of 16,853 homes for sale. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TownFor saleWith a price cut
Hopkinton5470%
Reading2868%
Templeton2868%
Groton3266%
Hull5265%
Northborough4365%
Ashland3465%
Mattapoisett4363%
Amherst4262%
Athol3962%
Sandwich6360%
Waltham11360%
Ashburnham2560%
Hudson5260%
Rockland4760%
Sudbury4760%
Millis2259%
Hanover2458%
West Brookfield2458%
Belmont5558%
Bourne7158%
Marion3757%
Dedham6057%
Somerset2357%
Westfield7156%

Condos are selling about 2% below the first asking price.

Median sale price as a share of the first asking price, by month of sale. The black line is 100% of the asking price; above it, buyers paid more than the seller first asked.

Condos

100.0%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Single-family

93.7%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Multi-family

101.3%
Oct 2025Oct 2026
Months with fewer than 5 sales are left out. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
MonthCondosSingle-familyMulti-family
October 202597.6% (15 sales)100.0% (11 sales)96.7% (9 sales)
November 202595.7% (18 sales)100.0% (11 sales)102.7% (5 sales)
December 202595.7% (25 sales)100.0% (14 sales)101.8% (11 sales)
January 202693.0% (9 sales)99.4% (6 sales)100.1% (7 sales)
February 202698.1% (10 sales)100.0% (8 sales)– (3 sales)
March 2026100.0% (7 sales)96.3% (6 sales)– (4 sales)
April 2026100.0% (11 sales)100.2% (5 sales)101.0% (6 sales)
May 202696.9% (13 sales)100.6% (15 sales)100.0% (6 sales)
June 202696.0% (9 sales)102.6% (17 sales)98.9% (7 sales)
July 202698.5% (9 sales)100.7% (13 sales)97.7% (10 sales)
August 202696.5% (10 sales)100.2% (12 sales)96.9% (10 sales)
September 202697.4% (17 sales)98.6% (18 sales)97.7% (9 sales)
October 2026100.0% (7 sales)93.7% (13 sales)101.3% (10 sales)

Revere has 5% more homes for sale than 12 weeks ago.

Homes for sale at the end of each week, and offers accepted each week. At the last four weeks' pace, today's homes would take 13 weeks to go under agreement.

Homes for sale

12060
97
Aug 3Oct 26

Offers accepted

2010
6
Aug 3Oct 26
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
Week ofFor saleOffers acceptedNew listings
Aug 392813
Aug 1098616
Aug 17921211
Aug 2498715
Aug 31911210
Sep 7110223
Sep 141081616
Sep 21101105
Sep 2899311
Oct 5108920
Oct 12112813
Oct 1910966
Oct 269766

What sold in the last 12 months

By home type. Median sale price, with days to an accepted offer and the share that sold at or above the first asking price.

  • Condos$430K146 sales · 24 days to offer · 32% at or above first ask
  • Single-family$668K139 sales · 10 days to offer · 59% at or above first ask
  • Multi-family$910K88 sales · 11 days to offer · 51% at or above first ask
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TypeSalesMedian priceDays to offerOffer within 7 daysAt or above first ask
Condos146$430,0002423%32%
Single-family139$668,0001042%59%
Multi-family88$910,0001130%51%

A typical two-bedroom in Revere leases for $2,600 a month.

Rent by bedrooms, leases signed in the last 12 months. The dot is the typical rent; the bar spans the middle half of leases.

  • Studio$2,125Middle half $1,950–$2,400 · 13 leases
  • 1 bed$2,000Middle half $1,900–$2,300 · 83 leases
  • 2 beds$2,600Middle half $2,500–$2,810 · 94 leases
  • 3 beds$3,350Middle half $3,000–$3,600 · 55 leases
  • 4+ beds$4,000Middle half $3,500–$4,500 · 32 leases
277 leases; 76% leased at the asking rent. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
BedroomsLeasesTypical rentMiddle halfDays to lease
Studio13$2,125$1,950–$2,40051
1 bed83$2,000$1,900–$2,30045
2 beds94$2,600$2,500–$2,81048
3 beds55$3,350$3,000–$3,60044
4+ beds32$4,000$3,500–$4,50063

How we measure

Figures come from the multiple listing service most Massachusetts agents use, verified and refreshed every morning. A price cut means the current asking price is below the original one. Days to offer runs from the listing date to the accepted offer. Sales are closings in the last 12 months; homes sold without an agent are not included. Coming-soon listings are never counted.

Reported, written, fact-checked and published by the Observer's agentic newsroom. Every figure is checked against verified market data before it runs.