Observer
Town report

Quincy

Quincy has 182 homes for sale. 41% of them have cut their price, against 45% statewide. Over the past 12 months, single-family homes went under agreement in a median 7 days, and 62% sold at or above their first asking price.

41%
of homes for sale have cut their price
42
days on the market, typical listing now
51%
of homes sold in the past 12 months went at or above the first asking price

2 in 5 sellers in Quincy have cut their price, about the state's pace.

Share of homes for sale with a price cut. Every dot is a Massachusetts town with 20 or more listings. Quincy ranks 161 of 230, where 1 has the most cuts.

Quincy41%
0%Statewide 45%80%
Statewide: 7,598 of 16,853 homes for sale. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TownFor saleWith a price cut
Hopkinton5470%
Reading2868%
Templeton2868%
Groton3266%
Hull5265%
Northborough4365%
Ashland3465%
Mattapoisett4363%
Amherst4262%
Athol3962%
Sandwich6360%
Waltham11360%
Ashburnham2560%
Hudson5260%
Rockland4760%
Sudbury4760%
Millis2259%
Hanover2458%
West Brookfield2458%
Belmont5558%
Bourne7158%
Marion3757%
Dedham6057%
Somerset2357%
Westfield7156%

Single-family homes are selling at or above the first asking price.

Median sale price as a share of the first asking price, by month of sale. The black line is 100% of the asking price; above it, buyers paid more than the seller first asked.

Single-family

100.0%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Condos

98.9%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Multi-family

101.1%
Oct 2025Oct 2026
Months with fewer than 5 sales are left out. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
MonthSingle-familyCondosMulti-family
October 2025100.0% (30 sales)99.7% (24 sales)100.1% (13 sales)
November 2025100.0% (34 sales)98.5% (24 sales)97.6% (9 sales)
December 2025100.6% (35 sales)98.9% (29 sales)99.4% (13 sales)
January 202697.3% (17 sales)95.5% (15 sales)– (0 sales)
February 2026100.0% (11 sales)97.5% (15 sales)– (2 sales)
March 2026102.3% (12 sales)98.5% (25 sales)93.7% (6 sales)
April 2026102.9% (17 sales)99.1% (31 sales)93.3% (6 sales)
May 2026104.0% (20 sales)100.0% (34 sales)92.0% (7 sales)
June 2026103.0% (38 sales)100.0% (36 sales)100.7% (8 sales)
July 2026101.5% (37 sales)100.0% (27 sales)96.4% (12 sales)
August 2026100.0% (30 sales)98.7% (28 sales)98.9% (6 sales)
September 2026101.3% (40 sales)97.1% (29 sales)97.3% (11 sales)
October 2026100.0% (27 sales)98.9% (24 sales)101.1% (6 sales)

The number of homes for sale in Quincy has held steady for 12 weeks.

Homes for sale at the end of each week, and offers accepted each week. At the last four weeks' pace, today's homes would take 11 weeks to go under agreement.

Homes for sale

250125
180
Aug 3Oct 26

Offers accepted

2513
13
Aug 3Oct 26
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
Week ofFor saleOffers acceptedNew listings
Aug 31721821
Aug 101741926
Aug 171751328
Aug 241741416
Aug 311561410
Sep 7185942
Sep 142001840
Sep 211922119
Sep 281971230
Oct 51982026
Oct 122111033
Oct 192002018
Oct 261801318

What sold in the last 12 months

By home type. Median sale price, with days to an accepted offer and the share that sold at or above the first asking price.

  • Single-family$759K316 sales · 7 days to offer · 62% at or above first ask
  • Condos$500K312 sales · 13 days to offer · 43% at or above first ask
  • Multi-family$965K86 sales · 12 days to offer · 38% at or above first ask
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TypeSalesMedian priceDays to offerOffer within 7 daysAt or above first ask
Single-family316$759,000754%62%
Condos312$500,0001335%43%
Multi-family86$965,0001234%38%

A typical two-bedroom in Quincy leases for $2,500 a month.

Rent by bedrooms, leases signed in the last 12 months. The dot is the typical rent; the bar spans the middle half of leases.

  • Studio$1,675Middle half $1,500–$1,750 · 28 leases
  • 1 bed$2,000Middle half $1,850–$2,195 · 213 leases
  • 2 beds$2,500Middle half $2,300–$2,800 · 361 leases
  • 3 beds$3,100Middle half $2,800–$3,400 · 128 leases
  • 4+ beds$3,800Middle half $3,400–$4,100 · 47 leases
777 leases; 79% leased at the asking rent. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
BedroomsLeasesTypical rentMiddle halfDays to lease
Studio28$1,675$1,500–$1,75037
1 bed213$2,000$1,850–$2,19536
2 beds361$2,500$2,300–$2,80038
3 beds128$3,100$2,800–$3,40041
4+ beds47$3,800$3,400–$4,10036

How we measure

Figures come from the multiple listing service most Massachusetts agents use, verified and refreshed every morning. A price cut means the current asking price is below the original one. Days to offer runs from the listing date to the accepted offer. Sales are closings in the last 12 months; homes sold without an agent are not included. Coming-soon listings are never counted.

Reported, written, fact-checked and published by the Observer's agentic newsroom. Every figure is checked against verified market data before it runs.