Observer
Town report

Newton

Newton has 252 homes for sale. 46% of them have cut their price, against 45% statewide. Over the past 12 months, single-family homes went under agreement in a median 11 days, and 44% sold at or above their first asking price.

46%
of homes for sale have cut their price
51
days on the market, typical listing now
40%
of homes sold in the past 12 months went at or above the first asking price

46% sellers in Newton have cut their price, about the state's pace.

Share of homes for sale with a price cut. Every dot is a Massachusetts town with 20 or more listings. Newton ranks 104 of 230, where 1 has the most cuts.

Newton46%
0%Statewide 45%80%
Statewide: 7,598 of 16,853 homes for sale. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TownFor saleWith a price cut
Hopkinton5470%
Reading2868%
Templeton2868%
Groton3266%
Hull5265%
Northborough4365%
Ashland3465%
Mattapoisett4363%
Amherst4262%
Athol3962%
Sandwich6360%
Waltham11360%
Ashburnham2560%
Hudson5260%
Rockland4760%
Sudbury4760%
Millis2259%
Hanover2458%
West Brookfield2458%
Belmont5558%
Bourne7158%
Marion3757%
Dedham6057%
Somerset2357%
Westfield7156%

Single-family homes are selling about 3% below the first asking price.

Median sale price as a share of the first asking price, by month of sale. The black line is 100% of the asking price; above it, buyers paid more than the seller first asked.

Single-family

94.3%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Condos

97.6%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Multi-family

100.0%
Oct 2025Oct 2026
Months with fewer than 5 sales are left out. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
MonthSingle-familyCondosMulti-family
October 2025100.0% (48 sales)96.8% (29 sales)– (4 sales)
November 202596.2% (47 sales)98.5% (27 sales)– (2 sales)
December 202596.9% (41 sales)98.7% (23 sales)– (3 sales)
January 202696.4% (24 sales)96.5% (20 sales)92.8% (6 sales)
February 202696.1% (17 sales)97.4% (19 sales)– (0 sales)
March 202699.2% (25 sales)98.0% (25 sales)– (2 sales)
April 2026100.0% (36 sales)98.1% (31 sales)– (3 sales)
May 2026100.4% (53 sales)97.3% (32 sales)– (2 sales)
June 2026100.0% (72 sales)99.2% (39 sales)100.0% (7 sales)
July 2026100.3% (69 sales)98.8% (47 sales)– (3 sales)
August 202697.3% (46 sales)96.2% (20 sales)– (4 sales)
September 202698.2% (30 sales)95.3% (8 sales)– (4 sales)
October 202694.3% (24 sales)97.6% (25 sales)– (4 sales)

Newton has 11% more homes for sale than 12 weeks ago.

Homes for sale at the end of each week, and offers accepted each week. At the last four weeks' pace, today's homes would take 19 weeks to go under agreement.

Homes for sale

300150
257
Aug 3Oct 26

Offers accepted

2513
12
Aug 3Oct 26
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
Week ofFor saleOffers acceptedNew listings
Aug 32321210
Aug 10234816
Aug 17230511
Aug 242261016
Aug 312091311
Sep 72481060
Sep 142662247
Sep 212801735
Sep 282732132
Oct 52721718
Oct 122821531
Oct 192801118
Oct 262571212

Offers come fastest in Newton Highlands: 7 days, against 14 in West Newton.

Median days from listing to accepted offer, single-family sold in the last 12 months. Areas with 30 or more sales.

  • Newton Highlands7 days34 sales · median $1.65M · 44% at or above first ask
  • Newton Center8 days79 sales · median $2.09M · 43% at or above first ask
  • Waban12 days52 sales · median $2.21M · 37% at or above first ask
  • West Newton14 days53 sales · median $1.82M · 38% at or above first ask
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
AreaSalesDays to offerAt or above first askMedian price
Newton Highlands34744%$1.65M
Newton Center79843%$2.09M
Waban521237%$2.21M
West Newton531438%$1.82M

What sold in the last 12 months

By home type. Median sale price, with days to an accepted offer and the share that sold at or above the first asking price.

  • Single-family$1.84M485 sales · 11 days to offer · 44% at or above first ask
  • Condos$1.07M315 sales · 19 days to offer · 35% at or above first ask
  • Multi-family$1.31M40 sales · 8 days to offer · 40% at or above first ask
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TypeSalesMedian priceDays to offerOffer within 7 daysAt or above first ask
Single-family485$1,845,0001142%44%
Condos315$1,070,0001933%35%
Multi-family40$1,315,000848%40%

A typical two-bedroom in Newton leases for $3,000 a month.

Rent by bedrooms, leases signed in the last 12 months. The dot is the typical rent; the bar spans the middle half of leases.

  • Studio$1,850Middle half $1,775–$2,100 · 10 leases
  • 1 bed$2,450Middle half $2,200–$2,700 · 75 leases
  • 2 beds$3,000Middle half $2,700–$3,500 · 194 leases
  • 3 beds$4,000Middle half $3,500–$5,200 · 182 leases
  • 4+ beds$6,700Middle half $5,500–$9,000 · 161 leases
622 leases; 77% leased at the asking rent. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
BedroomsLeasesTypical rentMiddle halfDays to lease
Studio10$1,850$1,775–$2,10046
1 bed75$2,450$2,200–$2,70036
2 beds194$3,000$2,700–$3,50035
3 beds182$4,000$3,500–$5,20038
4+ beds161$6,700$5,500–$9,00040

How we measure

Figures come from the multiple listing service most Massachusetts agents use, verified and refreshed every morning. A price cut means the current asking price is below the original one. Days to offer runs from the listing date to the accepted offer. Sales are closings in the last 12 months; homes sold without an agent are not included. Coming-soon listings are never counted.

Reported, written, fact-checked and published by the Observer's agentic newsroom. Every figure is checked against verified market data before it runs.