Observer
Town report

Malden

Malden has 70 homes for sale. 46% of them have cut their price, against 45% statewide. Over the past 12 months, single-family homes went under agreement in a median 8 days, and 57% sold at or above their first asking price.

46%
of homes for sale have cut their price
43
days on the market, typical listing now
52%
of homes sold in the past 12 months went at or above the first asking price

46% sellers in Malden have cut their price, about the state's pace.

Share of homes for sale with a price cut. Every dot is a Massachusetts town with 20 or more listings. Malden ranks 114 of 230, where 1 has the most cuts.

Malden46%
0%Statewide 45%80%
Statewide: 7,598 of 16,853 homes for sale. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TownFor saleWith a price cut
Hopkinton5470%
Reading2868%
Templeton2868%
Groton3266%
Hull5265%
Northborough4365%
Ashland3465%
Mattapoisett4363%
Amherst4262%
Athol3962%
Sandwich6360%
Waltham11360%
Ashburnham2560%
Hudson5260%
Rockland4760%
Sudbury4760%
Millis2259%
Hanover2458%
West Brookfield2458%
Belmont5558%
Bourne7158%
Marion3757%
Dedham6057%
Somerset2357%
Westfield7156%

Single-family homes are selling just under the first asking price.

Median sale price as a share of the first asking price, by month of sale. The black line is 100% of the asking price; above it, buyers paid more than the seller first asked.

Single-family

101.0%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Multi-family

93.8%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Condos

97.5%
Oct 2025Oct 2026
Months with fewer than 5 sales are left out. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
MonthSingle-familyMulti-familyCondos
October 2025103.2% (18 sales)100.4% (8 sales)95.2% (5 sales)
November 2025105.2% (15 sales)96.7% (9 sales)– (4 sales)
December 202594.4% (9 sales)96.4% (14 sales)96.0% (7 sales)
January 202690.1% (6 sales)99.6% (11 sales)– (3 sales)
February 2026– (3 sales)– (3 sales)98.4% (9 sales)
March 202694.4% (8 sales)– (4 sales)– (4 sales)
April 2026106.4% (8 sales)102.6% (7 sales)98.4% (6 sales)
May 2026103.6% (13 sales)100.0% (8 sales)100.9% (6 sales)
June 2026100.8% (15 sales)102.1% (12 sales)100.3% (11 sales)
July 2026101.2% (16 sales)99.8% (9 sales)96.5% (12 sales)
August 202697.8% (9 sales)101.1% (7 sales)102.5% (7 sales)
September 202698.2% (15 sales)100.0% (7 sales)97.2% (7 sales)
October 2026101.0% (11 sales)93.8% (9 sales)97.5% (9 sales)

Malden has 6% fewer homes for sale than 12 weeks ago.

Homes for sale at the end of each week, and offers accepted each week. At the last four weeks' pace, today's homes would take 15 weeks to go under agreement.

Homes for sale

10050
76
Aug 3Oct 26

Offers accepted

126
8
Aug 3Oct 26
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
Week ofFor saleOffers acceptedNew listings
Aug 3811112
Aug 108034
Aug 1770102
Aug 246738
Aug 316268
Sep 776216
Sep 1481815
Sep 2176118
Sep 287289
Oct 574611
Oct 127827
Oct 1981412
Oct 267687

What sold in the last 12 months

By home type. Median sale price, with days to an accepted offer and the share that sold at or above the first asking price.

  • Single-family$725K127 sales · 8 days to offer · 57% at or above first ask
  • Multi-family$980K100 sales · 11 days to offer · 49% at or above first ask
  • Condos$420K84 sales · 15 days to offer · 49% at or above first ask
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TypeSalesMedian priceDays to offerOffer within 7 daysAt or above first ask
Single-family127$725,000843%57%
Multi-family100$980,0001134%49%
Condos84$420,0001538%49%

A typical two-bedroom in Malden leases for $2,600 a month.

Rent by bedrooms, leases signed in the last 12 months. The dot is the typical rent; the bar spans the middle half of leases.

  • Studio$1,800Middle half $1,700–$1,875 · 17 leases
  • 1 bed$2,000Middle half $1,900–$2,200 · 89 leases
  • 2 beds$2,600Middle half $2,400–$2,800 · 109 leases
  • 3 beds$3,000Middle half $2,800–$3,400 · 86 leases
  • 4+ beds$3,800Middle half $3,295–$4,200 · 44 leases
345 leases; 81% leased at the asking rent. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
BedroomsLeasesTypical rentMiddle halfDays to lease
Studio17$1,800$1,700–$1,87541
1 bed89$2,000$1,900–$2,20037
2 beds109$2,600$2,400–$2,80038
3 beds86$3,000$2,800–$3,40047
4+ beds44$3,800$3,295–$4,20049

How we measure

Figures come from the multiple listing service most Massachusetts agents use, verified and refreshed every morning. A price cut means the current asking price is below the original one. Days to offer runs from the listing date to the accepted offer. Sales are closings in the last 12 months; homes sold without an agent are not included. Coming-soon listings are never counted.

Reported, written, fact-checked and published by the Observer's agentic newsroom. Every figure is checked against verified market data before it runs.