Observer
Town report

Lowell

Lowell has 170 homes for sale. 46% of them have cut their price, against 45% statewide. Over the past 12 months, single-family homes went under agreement in a median 9 days, and 58% sold at or above their first asking price.

46%
of homes for sale have cut their price
49
days on the market, typical listing now
53%
of homes sold in the past 12 months went at or above the first asking price

46% sellers in Lowell have cut their price, about the state's pace.

Share of homes for sale with a price cut. Every dot is a Massachusetts town with 20 or more listings. Lowell ranks 101 of 230, where 1 has the most cuts.

Lowell46%
0%Statewide 45%80%
Statewide: 7,598 of 16,853 homes for sale. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TownFor saleWith a price cut
Hopkinton5470%
Reading2868%
Templeton2868%
Groton3266%
Hull5265%
Northborough4365%
Ashland3465%
Mattapoisett4363%
Amherst4262%
Athol3962%
Sandwich6360%
Waltham11360%
Ashburnham2560%
Hudson5260%
Rockland4760%
Sudbury4760%
Millis2259%
Hanover2458%
West Brookfield2458%
Belmont5558%
Bourne7158%
Marion3757%
Dedham6057%
Somerset2357%
Westfield7156%

Single-family homes are selling just under the first asking price.

Median sale price as a share of the first asking price, by month of sale. The black line is 100% of the asking price; above it, buyers paid more than the seller first asked.

Single-family

98.1%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Condos

97.5%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Multi-family

100.0%
Oct 2025Oct 2026
Months with fewer than 5 sales are left out. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
MonthSingle-familyCondosMulti-family
October 2025100.0% (37 sales)98.7% (29 sales)99.6% (16 sales)
November 202598.5% (28 sales)97.2% (16 sales)101.3% (13 sales)
December 202598.0% (35 sales)94.8% (19 sales)100.0% (16 sales)
January 2026102.5% (26 sales)98.3% (13 sales)97.1% (10 sales)
February 202699.9% (19 sales)97.2% (19 sales)100.7% (19 sales)
March 2026100.0% (21 sales)96.9% (22 sales)100.0% (9 sales)
April 2026100.0% (15 sales)100.0% (23 sales)103.6% (10 sales)
May 2026101.8% (29 sales)97.3% (26 sales)100.8% (9 sales)
June 2026104.1% (35 sales)100.0% (27 sales)100.1% (15 sales)
July 2026100.9% (31 sales)100.0% (28 sales)99.0% (20 sales)
August 2026101.0% (29 sales)97.1% (17 sales)100.0% (12 sales)
September 2026100.0% (26 sales)96.8% (25 sales)101.3% (19 sales)
October 202698.1% (43 sales)97.5% (15 sales)100.0% (20 sales)

The number of homes for sale in Lowell has held steady for 12 weeks.

Homes for sale at the end of each week, and offers accepted each week. At the last four weeks' pace, today's homes would take 12 weeks to go under agreement.

Homes for sale

200100
171
Aug 3Oct 26

Offers accepted

2513
13
Aug 3Oct 26
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
Week ofFor saleOffers acceptedNew listings
Aug 31631629
Aug 101571816
Aug 171661931
Aug 241701621
Aug 311671217
Sep 7188935
Sep 141882129
Sep 211872025
Sep 281691711
Oct 51781628
Oct 121821220
Oct 191831519
Oct 261711311

Offers come fastest in Pawtucketville: 7 days, against 9 in Belvidere.

Median days from listing to accepted offer, single-family sold in the last 12 months. Areas with 30 or more sales.

  • Pawtucketville7 days30 sales · median $512K · 53% at or above first ask
  • Belvidere9 days46 sales · median $690K · 48% at or above first ask
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
AreaSalesDays to offerAt or above first askMedian price
Pawtucketville30753%$512K
Belvidere46948%$690K

What sold in the last 12 months

By home type. Median sale price, with days to an accepted offer and the share that sold at or above the first asking price.

  • Single-family$535K339 sales · 9 days to offer · 58% at or above first ask
  • Condos$339K250 sales · 20 days to offer · 40% at or above first ask
  • Multi-family$726K170 sales · 10 days to offer · 61% at or above first ask
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TypeSalesMedian priceDays to offerOffer within 7 daysAt or above first ask
Single-family339$535,000946%58%
Condos250$339,0002027%40%
Multi-family170$726,0001034%61%

A typical two-bedroom in Lowell leases for $2,100 a month.

Rent by bedrooms, leases signed in the last 12 months. The dot is the typical rent; the bar spans the middle half of leases.

  • Studio$1,650Middle half $1,300–$1,900 · 15 leases
  • 1 bed$1,745Middle half $1,500–$1,975 · 69 leases
  • 2 beds$2,100Middle half $1,900–$2,399 · 104 leases
  • 3 beds$2,500Middle half $2,395–$2,900 · 73 leases
  • 4+ beds$2,900Middle half $2,700–$3,200 · 38 leases
299 leases; 81% leased at the asking rent. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
BedroomsLeasesTypical rentMiddle halfDays to lease
Studio15$1,650$1,300–$1,90029
1 bed69$1,745$1,500–$1,97551
2 beds104$2,100$1,900–$2,39959
3 beds73$2,500$2,395–$2,90049
4+ beds38$2,900$2,700–$3,20060

How we measure

Figures come from the multiple listing service most Massachusetts agents use, verified and refreshed every morning. A price cut means the current asking price is below the original one. Days to offer runs from the listing date to the accepted offer. Sales are closings in the last 12 months; homes sold without an agent are not included. Coming-soon listings are never counted.

Reported, written, fact-checked and published by the Observer's agentic newsroom. Every figure is checked against verified market data before it runs.