Boston
Boston has 2,138 homes for sale. 42% of them have cut their price, against 45% statewide. Over the past 12 months, condos went under agreement in a median 22 days, and 35% sold at or above their first asking price.
- 42%
- of homes for sale have cut their price
- 50
- days on the market, typical listing now
- 38%
- of homes sold in the past 12 months went at or above the first asking price
2 in 5 sellers in Boston have cut their price, about the state's pace.
Share of homes for sale with a price cut. Every dot is a Massachusetts town with 20 or more listings. Boston ranks 151 of 230, where 1 has the most cuts.
Show the numbers
| Town | For sale | With a price cut |
|---|---|---|
| Hopkinton | 54 | 70% |
| Reading | 28 | 68% |
| Templeton | 28 | 68% |
| Groton | 32 | 66% |
| Hull | 52 | 65% |
| Northborough | 43 | 65% |
| Ashland | 34 | 65% |
| Mattapoisett | 43 | 63% |
| Amherst | 42 | 62% |
| Athol | 39 | 62% |
| Sandwich | 63 | 60% |
| Waltham | 113 | 60% |
| Ashburnham | 25 | 60% |
| Hudson | 52 | 60% |
| Rockland | 47 | 60% |
| Sudbury | 47 | 60% |
| Millis | 22 | 59% |
| Hanover | 24 | 58% |
| West Brookfield | 24 | 58% |
| Belmont | 55 | 58% |
| Bourne | 71 | 58% |
| Marion | 37 | 57% |
| Dedham | 60 | 57% |
| Somerset | 23 | 57% |
| Westfield | 71 | 56% |
Condos are selling about 3% below the first asking price.
Median sale price as a share of the first asking price, by month of sale. The black line is 100% of the asking price; above it, buyers paid more than the seller first asked.
Condos
Single-family
Multi-family
Show the numbers
| Month | Condos | Single-family | Multi-family |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 2025 | 97.3% (257 sales) | 98.3% (67 sales) | 94.7% (52 sales) |
| November 2025 | 97.8% (228 sales) | 97.1% (80 sales) | 93.8% (50 sales) |
| December 2025 | 96.0% (265 sales) | 96.7% (72 sales) | 96.2% (60 sales) |
| January 2026 | 96.3% (187 sales) | 97.4% (43 sales) | 94.0% (34 sales) |
| February 2026 | 97.5% (164 sales) | 97.3% (30 sales) | 96.1% (36 sales) |
| March 2026 | 98.2% (254 sales) | 98.2% (51 sales) | 96.1% (52 sales) |
| April 2026 | 99.1% (306 sales) | 102.3% (45 sales) | 96.6% (34 sales) |
| May 2026 | 98.9% (370 sales) | 101.1% (81 sales) | 100.0% (52 sales) |
| June 2026 | 98.4% (432 sales) | 100.2% (100 sales) | 100.0% (62 sales) |
| July 2026 | 97.9% (431 sales) | 100.0% (111 sales) | 97.7% (60 sales) |
| August 2026 | 97.1% (319 sales) | 98.9% (72 sales) | 95.8% (52 sales) |
| September 2026 | 96.2% (249 sales) | 98.6% (64 sales) | 94.9% (55 sales) |
| October 2026 | 98.0% (208 sales) | 100.0% (56 sales) | 97.0% (35 sales) |
Boston has 5% more homes for sale than 12 weeks ago.
Homes for sale at the end of each week, and offers accepted each week. At the last four weeks' pace, today's homes would take 26 weeks to go under agreement.
Homes for sale
Offers accepted
Show the numbers
| Week of | For sale | Offers accepted | New listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 3 | 2,028 | 84 | 137 |
| Aug 10 | 2,006 | 74 | 110 |
| Aug 17 | 1,977 | 74 | 102 |
| Aug 24 | 1,936 | 74 | 98 |
| Aug 31 | 1,702 | 79 | 92 |
| Sep 7 | 1,986 | 47 | 393 |
| Sep 14 | 2,173 | 94 | 341 |
| Sep 21 | 2,249 | 94 | 224 |
| Sep 28 | 2,226 | 92 | 247 |
| Oct 5 | 2,242 | 99 | 184 |
| Oct 12 | 2,308 | 60 | 187 |
| Oct 19 | 2,311 | 75 | 135 |
| Oct 26 | 2,131 | 93 | 144 |
Offers come fastest in Charlestown: 7 days, against 48 in Midtown.
Median days from listing to accepted offer, condos sold in the last 12 months. Areas with 30 or more sales.
Show the numbers
| Area | Sales | Days to offer | At or above first ask | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlestown | 152 | 7 | 55% | $949K |
| Dorchester's Savin Hill | 54 | 12 | 39% | $628K |
| Roslindale | 118 | 12 | 47% | $608K |
| Jamaica Plain | 263 | 14 | 48% | $770K |
| South End | 304 | 19 | 34% | $1.22M |
| The Fenway | 58 | 19 | 21% | $575K |
| South Boston | 327 | 23 | 29% | $885K |
| Brighton | 180 | 25 | 39% | $615K |
| West Roxbury | 53 | 25 | 40% | $525K |
| Back Bay | 295 | 26 | 30% | $1.4M |
| Dorchester | 131 | 27 | 31% | $600K |
| East Boston | 121 | 27 | 31% | $640K |
| Beacon Hill | 136 | 29 | 27% | $1M |
| North End | 50 | 30 | 20% | $700K |
| Waterfront | 109 | 34 | 25% | $1.36M |
| East Boston's Jeffries Point | 73 | 35 | 27% | $750K |
| Allston | 37 | 37 | 19% | $450K |
| Seaport District | 73 | 42 | 37% | $1.88M |
| Midtown | 94 | 48 | 13% | $1.9M |
What sold in the last 12 months
By home type. Median sale price, with days to an accepted offer and the share that sold at or above the first asking price.
Show the numbers
| Type | Sales | Median price | Days to offer | Offer within 7 days | At or above first ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condos | 3,411 | $787,000 | 22 | 29% | 35% |
| Single-family | 801 | $871,250 | 10 | 41% | 50% |
| Multi-family | 580 | $1,200,000 | 20 | 25% | 37% |
A typical two-bedroom in Boston leases for $3,500 a month.
Rent by bedrooms, leases signed in the last 12 months. The dot is the typical rent; the bar spans the middle half of leases.
- Studio$2,400Middle half $2,100–$2,700 · 702 leases
- 1 bed$2,900Middle half $2,475–$3,490 · 2,831 leases
- 2 beds$3,500Middle half $2,900–$4,300 · 3,656 leases
- 3 beds$3,800Middle half $3,200–$4,800 · 1,667 leases
- 4+ beds$4,600Middle half $3,800–$5,800 · 734 leases
Show the numbers
| Bedrooms | Leases | Typical rent | Middle half | Days to lease |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 702 | $2,400 | $2,100–$2,700 | 36 |
| 1 bed | 2,831 | $2,900 | $2,475–$3,490 | 32 |
| 2 beds | 3,656 | $3,500 | $2,900–$4,300 | 37 |
| 3 beds | 1,667 | $3,800 | $3,200–$4,800 | 49 |
| 4+ beds | 734 | $4,600 | $3,800–$5,800 | 63 |
How we measure
Figures come from the multiple listing service most Massachusetts agents use, verified and refreshed every morning. A price cut means the current asking price is below the original one. Days to offer runs from the listing date to the accepted offer. Sales are closings in the last 12 months; homes sold without an agent are not included. Coming-soon listings are never counted.
Reported, written, fact-checked and published by the Observer's agentic newsroom. Every figure is checked against verified market data before it runs.