Observer
Town report

Arlington

Arlington has 81 homes for sale. 44% of them have cut their price, against 45% statewide. Over the past 12 months, condos went under agreement in a median 8 days, and 55% sold at or above their first asking price.

44%
of homes for sale have cut their price
35
days on the market, typical listing now
61%
of homes sold in the past 12 months went at or above the first asking price

44% sellers in Arlington have cut their price, about the state's pace.

Share of homes for sale with a price cut. Every dot is a Massachusetts town with 20 or more listings. Arlington ranks 129 of 230, where 1 has the most cuts.

Arlington44%
0%Statewide 45%80%
Statewide: 7,598 of 16,853 homes for sale. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TownFor saleWith a price cut
Hopkinton5470%
Reading2868%
Templeton2868%
Groton3266%
Hull5265%
Northborough4365%
Ashland3465%
Mattapoisett4363%
Amherst4262%
Athol3962%
Sandwich6360%
Waltham11360%
Ashburnham2560%
Hudson5260%
Rockland4760%
Sudbury4760%
Millis2259%
Hanover2458%
West Brookfield2458%
Belmont5558%
Bourne7158%
Marion3757%
Dedham6057%
Somerset2357%
Westfield7156%

Condos are selling just under the first asking price.

Median sale price as a share of the first asking price, by month of sale. The black line is 100% of the asking price; above it, buyers paid more than the seller first asked.

Condos

99.4%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Single-family

101.3%
Oct 2025Oct 2026

Multi-family

96.5%
Oct 2025Oct 2026
Months with fewer than 5 sales are left out. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
MonthCondosSingle-familyMulti-family
October 2025100.0% (14 sales)102.3% (26 sales)– (4 sales)
November 202599.0% (15 sales)97.6% (21 sales)– (1 sales)
December 202599.1% (20 sales)98.5% (9 sales)97.7% (5 sales)
January 2026100.0% (37 sales)– (4 sales)– (1 sales)
February 2026100.0% (10 sales)109.7% (5 sales)– (1 sales)
March 2026100.0% (6 sales)100.0% (12 sales)102.9% (7 sales)
April 2026100.0% (16 sales)107.4% (18 sales)– (3 sales)
May 2026100.0% (27 sales)105.5% (19 sales)– (4 sales)
June 202698.9% (23 sales)104.1% (30 sales)– (4 sales)
July 202699.1% (21 sales)105.1% (28 sales)96.5% (6 sales)
August 202698.0% (14 sales)99.6% (25 sales)– (4 sales)
September 202698.1% (10 sales)100.5% (11 sales)– (4 sales)
October 202699.4% (13 sales)101.3% (16 sales)– (4 sales)

Arlington has 26% more homes for sale than 12 weeks ago.

Homes for sale at the end of each week, and offers accepted each week. At the last four weeks' pace, today's homes would take 8 weeks to go under agreement.

Homes for sale

10050
78
Aug 3Oct 26

Offers accepted

126
10
Aug 3Oct 26
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
Week ofFor saleOffers acceptedNew listings
Aug 36264
Aug 106659
Aug 176162
Aug 246359
Aug 3149102
Sep 771327
Sep 14741116
Sep 2181412
Sep 28831219
Oct 578128
Oct 12811219
Oct 1986611
Oct 2678106

Offers come fastest in Arlington Heights: 8 days, against 8 in East Arlington.

Median days from listing to accepted offer, condos sold in the last 12 months. Areas with 30 or more sales.

  • Arlington Heights8 days34 sales · median $1.06M · 65% at or above first ask
  • East Arlington8 days30 sales · median $760K · 47% at or above first ask
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
AreaSalesDays to offerAt or above first askMedian price
Arlington Heights34865%$1.06M
East Arlington30847%$760K

What sold in the last 12 months

By home type. Median sale price, with days to an accepted offer and the share that sold at or above the first asking price.

  • Condos$881K211 sales · 8 days to offer · 55% at or above first ask
  • Single-family$1.3M196 sales · 7 days to offer · 66% at or above first ask
  • Multi-family$1.23M45 sales · 6 days to offer · 62% at or above first ask
Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
TypeSalesMedian priceDays to offerOffer within 7 daysAt or above first ask
Condos211$880,800846%55%
Single-family196$1,305,000755%66%
Multi-family45$1,230,000667%62%

A typical two-bedroom in Arlington leases for $2,850 a month.

Rent by bedrooms, leases signed in the last 12 months. The dot is the typical rent; the bar spans the middle half of leases.

  • Studio$1,825Middle half $1,750–$1,900 · 13 leases
  • 1 bed$2,150Middle half $2,000–$2,450 · 73 leases
  • 2 beds$2,850Middle half $2,600–$3,195 · 145 leases
  • 3 beds$3,950Middle half $3,500–$4,800 · 81 leases
  • 4+ beds$5,100Middle half $4,200–$6,000 · 47 leases
359 leases; 81% leased at the asking rent. Source: Verified market data; analysis by the Observer Markets Desk.
Show the numbers
BedroomsLeasesTypical rentMiddle halfDays to lease
Studio13$1,825$1,750–$1,90023
1 bed73$2,150$2,000–$2,45032
2 beds145$2,850$2,600–$3,19530
3 beds81$3,950$3,500–$4,80029
4+ beds47$5,100$4,200–$6,00041

How we measure

Figures come from the multiple listing service most Massachusetts agents use, verified and refreshed every morning. A price cut means the current asking price is below the original one. Days to offer runs from the listing date to the accepted offer. Sales are closings in the last 12 months; homes sold without an agent are not included. Coming-soon listings are never counted.

Reported, written, fact-checked and published by the Observer's agentic newsroom. Every figure is checked against verified market data before it runs.